Metro Region Board of Directors

Full NamePositionOrganization
Amanda AbrahamsonCommittee ChairRamsey County Workforce Solutions
Dawn Smith-WrightCommittee ChairAnoka County Human Services
Jennifer FisherCommittee Member 
Barbara LondoCommittee MemberHennepin County Human Services
Jody P'SimerCommittee MemberThomas Allen Inc.
Kim VerbruggeCommittee MemberAnoka County Human Services
CompanyCity
AccordSt. Paul
AccraMinnetonka
AFSCME Local 34Minneapolis
Aging Services for CommunitiesMontgomery
American Indian Family and Childrens ServicesSaint Paul
American Lung Association in MinnesotaSaint Paul
Ampersand FamiliesSaint Paul
Anoka County Human ServicesAnoka
Augsburg UniversityMinneapolis
Avenues Recovery LLCSaint Paul
AvivoMinneapolis
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of MN and Blue PlusEagan
Bristol Place CorporationNorth Saint Paul
Canvas HealthOakdale
Carver County Health and Human ServicesChaska
Catholic Charities of St. Paul & MinneapolisMinneapolis
CornerHouseMinneapolis
Country Services, Inc.Big Lake
Division of Indian WorkMinneapolis
Dose HealthSaint Paul
Dungarvin Minnesota LLCMendota Heights
FraserRichfield
Hammer Residences, Inc.Wayzata
Haven HousingMinneapolis
HealtheMed, Inc.Minneapolis
Hennepin County Human ServicesMinneapolis
House of CharityMinneapolis
HousingLinkMinneapolis
LifeworksEagan
Lutheran Social Service of MNSaint Paul
Meridian ServicesHopkins
Metropolitan Center for Independent LivingSaint Paul
Metropolitan State UniversitySaint Paul
Minnesota Children's AllianceRoseville
Minnesota Corrections AssociationWyoming
MN Department of Human ServicesSt. Paul
Model Cities of St. PaulSaint Paul
Mount Olivet Rolling AcresChanhassen
Nexus- A Family of Treatment ProgramsPlymouth
Oak Tree Support ServicesNewport
Ombudsman Office for MH/DDSaint Paul
Options Family and Behavior ServicesBurnsville
People IncorporatedSaint Paul
Pinnacle Services, Inc.Minneapolis
POR Emotional WellnessMinneapolis
Ramsey County Human ServicesSaint Paul
Redeemer Services, Inc.Woodbury
REM Minnesota Inc.Edina
ResCareMinneapolis
Saint Mary's University of MinnesotaMinneapolis
Scott County Human ServicesShakopee
St. Catherine UniversitySt. Paul
St. Stephen's Human ServicesMinneapolis
Stepping Stone Emergency HousingAnoka
The Dwelling PlaceColumbia Heights
The Good Samaritan NurseSaint Paul
The Salvation ArmyRoseville
Thomas Allen Inc.West St Paul
Tree TrustSt Louis Park
TrellisArden Hills
University of Minnesota School of Social WorkSaint Paul
Vail PlaceHopkins
Valley OutreachStillwater
Washington County Community ServicesStillwater

Contact Information

For more information about getting involved with the Metro Region contact Amanda Abrahamson or Dawn Smith-Wright.

Metro Regional Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2020 Metro Region award winners! Thank you for your contributions to the health and human services in the 7-county Metro region.

Outstanding Child Foster Care: Doug and Nancy Lawver
Community Collaboration: FAST (Families Achieving Success Today)
Outstanding Retiree: Rick Cunningham, Ramsey County
Outstanding Staff Achievement: David Loher, Anoka County Human Services